REGISTER NOW

WELCOME TO THE ODAC 2017 CONFERENCE
Guaranteed to Change the Way You Practice Medical, Surgical and Aesthetic Dermatology

January 13 - 16, 2017 | National Doral | Doral, Florida

After 13 memorable years in Orlando, we are excited to make the move to Miami. ODAC recognizes that you hold the vision, highly specialized expertise, and unique training that drives dermatology and we invite you to be part of this exclusive event. 
               
REASONS TO ATTEND ODAC 2017 
  • WITNESS the next generation of diagnostic approaches and evidence-based treatment insights in 25+ medical, surgical and aesthetic workshops with Q&A 
  • OBSERVE step-by-step, cutting-edge surgical procedures and techniques with 10+ hours of live aesthetic demonstrations 
  • EARN 30 hours of CE, review clinical trial results and discuss case-studies in small group settings or through real-time, innovative audience response system technology in general session
  • CULTIVATE relationships with over 500 colleagues and engage in dialogue with the leaders actively shaping the future dermatology

2017 ODAC AGENDA

FRIDAY, JANUARY 13

Pre-Conference Workshops

TIME  WORKSHOPS FACULTY
8:00 AM – 3:00 PM Comprehensive Non-Surgical Aesthetic Rejuvenation

  • Toxins and Fillers
  • Advanced Injection Techniques
  • Lunch on Your Own
  • Combining Toxins and Fillers
  • Live Demonstrations
Martin Braun, MD
1:00 PM – 5:00 PM Board Review and MOC Prep Adam Friedman, MD; Sima Jain, MD; Justin Finch, MD and Neal Bhatia, MD
8:00 AM – 7:30 PM NADNP Dermatology Basic Core Curriculum

  • Basic Dermatology Procedures
  • Basic Suturing
  • Basic Dermatologic Surgery
  • Intro to Dermatology
  • Intro to Pathology
Debra Shelby, PhD, DNP, FNP-BC

Dermatology: Practical Pearls for 2017
General Session

TIME PROGRAM FACULTY
3:15 PM – 5:00 PM Welcome & Introduction from the Chairs Perry Robins, MD; James Spencer, MD; Joel Cohen, MD and Susan Weinkle, MD
Practical Pearls in Skin of Color Andrew Alexis, MD
Practical Pearls in Lasers and Devices E. Vic Ross, MD
Practical Pearls in Minimally Invasive Aesthetics TBA
Practical Pearls in Onychomycosis Leon Kircik, MD
Practical Pearls in AKs Neal Bhatia, MD
Interactive Q&A Faculty

Innovations, Techniques and Trends in Aesthetic Assessment and Rejuvenation 
General Session

TIME PROGRAM FACULTY
5:00 PM – 6:30 PM Introduction Susan Weinkle, MD
Facial Anatomy and the Aesthetic Rejuvenation Plan:  Strategies for Optimal Outcomes Deborah Sarnoff, MD; Robert Gotkin MD
Avoiding and Managing Complications with Injectable Aesthetic Treatments Joel Cohen, MD
Aesthetics Anatomy, Combination Injections and Devices Susan Weinkle, MD,  Jason Pozner, MD
Live Demo 1: Filler and Neurotoxin
Live Demo 2: Filler and Neurotoxin
Live Demo 3: Device and Injectable
6:30 PM – 8:30 PM Welcome Reception in the Exhibit Hall

SATURDAY, JANUARY 14

Breakfast Workshops

TIME PROGRAM FACULTY
7:20 AM – 8:20 AM Therapeutic Advances in Laser and Light Based Technology

 

Taltz ® (ixekizumab): An Expert Review of the Clinical Data

Keyvan Nouri, MD

 

Faculty TBD

Comprehensive Treatment Approaches in the Management of Rosacea Linda Stein Gold, MD
Protecting your Patients Investments with Breakthrough Technologies

Check Back Regularly for Agenda Updates

Andrew Alexis, MD (TBD)

AM General Session

TIME PROGRAM FACULTY
Introduction
8:30 AM – 10:00 AM Understanding the New Acne Treatment Guidelines Linda Stein Gold, MD
Superficial Cutaneous Fungal Infections:  Focus on Tinea Pedis, Tinea Corporis, Tinea Capitis Adam Friedman, MD and Neal Bhatia, MD
Resurfacing and Resurfacing Complications Joel Cohen, MD
Laser, Light and Device Live Demonstrations Jason Pozner, MD
Interactive Discussion and Q&A Faculty
10:00 AM- 10:30 AM Break/Exhibit Hall Open

Working Groups

TIME PROGRAM FACULTY
10:00 AM – 10:30 AM The Clinical Challenge of Onychomycosis and Fungal Infection Working Group Neal Bhatia, MD
Special Considerations for Treating the Male Aesthetic Patient Wendy Roberts, MD

General Session

TIME PROGRAM FACULTY
10:30 AM – 12:00 PM PDT Update James Spencer, MD
Psoriasis, Recognizing Comorbidities and Patient Management Jeffrey Callen, MD
Cosmeceuticals Vivian Bucay, MD
Live Peel Demonstration TBD
Interactive Discussion and Q&A Faculty
12:00 PM – 1:30 PM Lunch / Exhibit Hall Open

PM General Session

TIME PROGRAM FACULTY
1:30 PM – 3:30 PM What’s New in the Dermatology Medicine Chest? Leon Kircik, MD
Laser Treatment Protocols:  2017 Update E. Vic Ross, MD
Live Laser and Device Demonstrations Faculty TBA
Essentials for Finessing Surgical Repairs William Hanke, MD
Injectable Live Demonstrations Marta Rendon, MD
Interactive Discussion and Q&A Faculty
3:30 PM – 4:15 PM Coffee Break in Exhibit Hall

Afternoon Working Group

TIME PROGRAM FACULTY
3:30 PM – 4:15 PM Managing Patient Expectations of Psoriasis Therapy with Biologics Leon Kircik, MD
Urticaria Adam Friedman, MD

Afternoon Workshops

TIME PROGRAM FACULTY
4:15 PM – 5:15 PM Photodynamic Therapy in Clinical Practice William Hanke, MD and Joel Cohen, MD
The Science of Cosmeceuticals Adam Friedman, MD and Vivian Bucay, MD
Check back for additional workshop announcements TBA

Dinner Events

TIME PROGRAM FACULTY
 5:30 PM – 7:00 PM Sun Exposure, Photoprotection Goals and Patient Behavior: CE Dinner Symposium (tentative) TBA
Advances in the Management of Acne Pearl Kwong, MD, PhD
Aczone (dapsone) 7.5% gel: A Unique Treatment Option

Resident Dinner Session

Leon Kircik, MD and Linda Stein-Gold, MD

SUNDAY, JANUARY 15

Breakfast Workshop

TIME PROGRAM FACULTY
7:20 AM – 8:20 AM Paradigm Shifts:  New Clinical Pearls Faculty TBD
The Role of Cutaneous Microbiota Harmony in Maintaining a Functional Skin Barrier Workshop Sophie Seite, PhD; Adam Friedman, MD
CME Breakfast Workshop  Faculty TBD

AM General Session

TIME PROGRAM FACULTY
Introduction
8:30 AM – 10:00 AM Managing BCC:  Therapeutic Update James Spencer, MD
ACElift Deborah Sarnoff, MD
Cutaneous Lupus Erythematosus – Diagnosis, Evaluation and Management Jeffrey Callen, MD
Update on Hidradenitis Suppurativa Adam Friedman, MD
Interactive Discussion and Q&A
10:00 AM – 10:30 AM Break / Exhibit Hall Open

AM General Session

TIME PROGRAM FACULTY
 10:30 AM – 12:30 PM Lifting Facial Tissue: Minimally Invasive Strategies Susan Weinkle, MD
Individual Approaches for Rosacea Management: Targeting Multifactorial Pathophysiology and Triggers Linda Stein Gold, MD
The Role of DNA Repair Enzymes Creams and Supplements to Prevent Skin Cancer Ron Moy, MD
Skin Cancer Nasal Reconstruction Joel Cohen, MD
Live Injectable Demonstrations Susan Weinkle, MD
Interactive Discussion and Q&A
 12:30 PM – 2:00 PM Lunch in the Exhibit Hall

PM General Session

TIME PROGRAM FACULTY
2:00 PM – 4:15 PM Wound Healing Robert Kirsner, MD
Managing and Preventing Hair Loss Wendy Roberts, MD
Atopic Dermatitis: Treatment Tools for Today and Tomorrow Adam Friedman, MD
Biosimilars: What You Need to Know Leon Kircik, MD
Acne and Diverse Skin Types Andrew Alexis, MD
Injectable Live Demonstrations Deborah Sarnoff, MD
Interactive Discussion and Q&A

Afternoon Workshops

TIME PROGRAM FACULTY
4:30 PM – 5:30 PM Treating Complex Hair Disorders in Skin of Color Andrew Alexis, MD and Wendy Roberts, MD
Paradigm Shifts in Psoriasis Therapy: New Clinical Pearls Leon Kircik, MD and Linda Stein-Gold, MD
Medical Workshop Topic / Faculty TBA

Evening Events

TIME PROGRAM FACULTY
 5:30 PM – 7:00 PM GAIN Presents MomGenes: A Live Injection Dinner Symposium  Susan Weinkle, MD
Aurora Diagnostics Resident Reception

MONDAY, JANUARY 16

Young Physicians’ Summit on Aesthetic Training
General Session

TIME PROGRAM FACULTY
  8:00 AM – 12:30 PM Aesthetic Training for Young Physicians and Residents Deborah Sarnoff, MD and Robert Gotkin, MD
Poster Abstract Highlights

Finch Atlas Image Review

 Poster Presenters

Justin Finch, MD

Live Injections

Hands-on Aesthetic Trainingwith Synthetic Skin: Fillers, Neurotoxins, Combination Treatments, Avoiding Complications

Robert Gotkin, MD and Deborah Sarnoff, MD

DOWNLOAD THE ODAC 2017 BROCHURE