EARN UP TO 30 CE CREDITS

AMA/PRA Category 1 Credit(s)™ and ANCC

ODAC Miami (formerly Orlando Derm) is presented by the nation’s leaders in Medical, Aesthetic and Surgical Dermatology. Attend ODAC to stay connected, informed, and up-to-date in dermatology.

To see our Agenda, click here. To view our esteemed faculty, click here.

2018 Agenda Topics

  • Advanced Injectable Techniques and Off-label Uses
  • Male Aesthetics, Genital Dermatology and PRP
  • Getting to the bottom of Itch
  • Light, Laser and Device Technology
  • The Perfect Lip
  • Tying it all Together
  • What’s New in the Medicine Chest, What You Need to Know About Biosimiliars
  • BCC Updates, Practice Choices, etc.
  • Advanced Anatomy and more
  • Reconstruction Pearls by Region,  Resurfacing Around the Mouth and Eyes
  • Atopic Dermatitis Updates
  • Acne and Rosacea
  • Working with your Dermpath to Optimize Results
  • Psoriasis, Wound Healing and more
  • Guess the Diagnosis – Image Review
  • Surgery and Beyond
  • Melanoma and Pigmented Lesions
  • Cosmeceutical Updates

DETAILED 2018 AGENDA COMING LATE JULY

FRIDAY, JANUARY 13, 2017

Preconference Workshops

TIME PROGRAM FACULTY
8:00 – 3:00 PM Comprehensive Non-Surgical Aesthetic Rejuvenation Martin Braun, MD
  • Toxins and Fillers
  • Advanced Injection Techniques
  • Combining Toxins and Fillers
  • Absorbable Thread Lifting
  • Q&A
  • Live Demonstrations
Lunch On Your Own 
1:00 – 5:00 PM Dermatology Board Review and MOC Prep Adam Friedman, MD; Sima Jain, MD; Justin Finch, MD and Neal Bhatia, MD
8:00 – 7:30 PM

 

 

 

Dermatology Basic Core Curriculum hosted by the National Academy of Dermatology Nurse Practitioners (NADNP)*

  • Basic Dermatology Procedures
  • Basic Suturing
  • Basic Dermatologic Surgery
  • Intro to Dermatology
  • Intro to Pathology

*additional registration and fee required. register here

Debra Shelby, PhD, DNP, FNP-BC

Dermatology: Practical Pearls for 2017
General Session

TIME PROGRAM FACULTY
3:15 – 5:00 PM Welcome & Introduction from the Chairs Perry Robins, MD; James Spencer, MD; Joel Cohen, MD and Susan Weinkle, MD
Practical Pearls in Cosmeceuticals Vivian Bucay, MD
Practical Pearls in Lasers E. Vic Ross, MD
Practical Pearls in Minimally Invasive Aesthetics Robert Gotkin, MD
Practical Pearls in Onychomycosis Leon Kircik, MD
Practical Pearls in AKs Neal Bhatia, MD
Interactive Q&A – 

Connect to Array_ODAC WiFi Network in General Session and go to www.ArrayLearn.com to view slides, take surveys, submit questions, win prizes and more.

ODAC is Interactive! Submit your questions with your mobile device

Innovations, Techniques and Trends in Aesthetic Assessment and Rejuvenation 
General Session

TIME  PROGRAM FACULTY
5:00 – 6:30 PM Introduction Moderator
Facial Anatomy and the Aesthetic Rejuvenation Plan:  Strategies for Optimal Outcomes Deborah Sarnoff, MD; Robert Gotkin MD
  Avoiding and Managing Complications with Injectable Aesthetic Treatments Joel Cohen, MD
  Anatomy, Combination Injections and Devices Susan Weinkle, MD,  Jason Pozner, MD
  Live Demos: Fillers, Neurotoxins, Devices  
  Interactive Q&A Submit your questions with your mobile device
Connect to Array_ODAC WiFi Network in General Session and go to www.ArrayLearn.com to view slides, take surveys, submit questions, win prizes and more. ODAC is Interactive!
6:30- 8:30 PM Welcome Reception in the Exhibit Hall Wine and Dine with Colleagues and Trailblazers

SATURDAY, JANUARY 14, 2017

Breakfast Workshop

TIME PROGRAM FACULTY
7:20 – 8:20 AM Taltz ® (ixekizumab): An Expert Review of the Clinical Data Francisco Kerdel, MD
  Comprehensive Treatment Approaches in the Management of Rosacea Linda Stein Gold, MD
  Breakthrough Innovations from SkinMedica – Lytera 2.0
Check Back Regularly for Agenda Updates
Vivian Bucay, MD

AM General Session

TIME PROGRAM FACULTY
8:30 – 10:00 AM Introduction Moderator
Understanding the New Acne Treatment Guidelines Linda Stein Gold, MD
  Resurfacing and Resurfacing Complications Joel Cohen, MD
  Superficial Cutaneous Fungal Infections:  Focus on Tinea Pedis, Tinea Corporis, Tinea Capitis Adam Friedman, MD and Neal Bhatia, MD
  Laser, Device and Peels – Live Demonstrations Jason Pozner, MD and Wendy Roberts, MD
  Interactive Discussion and Q&A Submit your questions with your device 
10:00 – 10:30 AM Coffee Break & Activities

  • Aurora Diagnostics Dermpath Showdown 
  • P&G Sample Distribution Kiosks
  • AVEENO Formulation Demos
  • Merz Hands-on Injectable Roundtable 
Exhibit Hall

Working Groups

TIME PROGRAM FACULTY
10:00 – 10:30 AM The Clinical Challenge of Onychomycosis and Fungal Infection Working Group Neal Bhatia, MD
  Special Considerations for Treating the Male Aesthetic Patient Wendy Roberts, MD

General Session

TIME PROGRAM FACULTY
10:30 – 12:00 PM PDT Update James Spencer, MD
  Psoriasis, Recognizing Comorbidities and Patient Management Jeffrey Callen, MD
  Cosmeceutical Updates Vivian Bucay, MD
  Everything You Haven’t Heard: Microneedling, Hybrid Technologies and Collagen in Intimate Areas  Jason Pozner, MD
  Interactive Discussion and Q&A Submit your questions with your mobile device
12:00 – 1:30 PM Lunch Break

  • Aurora Diagnostics Dermpath Showdown
  • P&G Sample Distribution Kiosks
  • AVEENO Formulation Demos
  • Merz Hands-on Injectable Roundtable
Exhibit Hall 

PM General Session

TIME PROGRAM FACULTY
1:30 – 3:30 PM What’s New in the Dermatology Medicine Chest? Leon Kircik, MD
  Laser Treatment Protocols:  2017 Update E. Vic Ross, MD
Essentials for Finessing Surgical Repairs William Hanke, MD
  Injectable Live Demonstrations Lisa Grunebaum, MD
  Interactive Discussion and Q&A Submit your questions with your mobile device
  Connect to Array_ODAC WiFi Network in General Session and go to www.ArrayLearn.com to view slides, take surveys, submit questions, win prizes and more. ODAC is Interactive! 
3:30 – 4:15 PM Coffee Break

  • Aurora Diagnostics Dermpath Showdown
  • P&G Sample Distribution Kiosks
  • AVEENO Formulation Demos
  • Merz Hands-on Injectable Roundtable
 Exhibit Hall

Afternoon Working Groups

TIME PROGRAM FACULTY
3:30 – 4:15 PM Urticaria Adam Friedman, MD
  Psoriasis  Pending 

Afternoon Workshops

TIME PROGRAM FACULTY
4:15 – 5:15 PM Photodynamic Therapy in Clinical Practice William Hanke, MD and Joel Cohen, MD
  The Science of Cosmeceuticals Hilary Baldwin, MD and Vivian Bucay, MD
  Check back for additional workshop announcements

Dinner Events

TIME PROGRAM FACULTY
5:30 – 7:00 PM Advances in the Management of Acne Pearl Kwong, MD, PhD
  Aczone (dapsone) 7.5% gel: A Unique Treatment Option Leon Kircik, MD and Linda Stein Gold, MD
  Check back for additional dinner session announcements

SUNDAY, JANUARY 15

Breakfast Workshop

TIME PROGRAM FACULTY
7:20 – 8:20 AM Check back for additional workshop announcements  Faculty TBD
  The Role of Cutaneous Microbiota Harmony in Maintaining a Functional Skin Barrier Workshop Sophie Seite, PhD; Adam Friedman, MD 
  Coordinating Care to Improve Outcomes in Patients with PsA: Bridging Rheumatology and Dermatology  Leon Kircik, MD and Allan Gibofsky, MD, JD, MACR, FACP, FCLM

AM General Session

TIME PROGRAM FACULTY
8:30 – 10:00 AM Introduction  Moderator
  Managing BCC:  Therapeutic Update James Spencer, MD
  ACElift Deborah Sarnoff, MD
  Cutaneous Lupus Erythematosus: Diagnosis, Evaluation and Management Jeffrey Callen, MD
  Hidradenitis Suppurativa: Update on Diagnosis and Treatment Adam Friedman, MD
  Interactive Discussion and Q&A Submit questions with your mobile device
10:00  – 10:30 AM Coffee Break

  • Aurora Diagnostics Dermpath Showdown
  • P&G Sample Distribution Kiosks
  • AVEENO Formulation Demos
  • Merz Hands-on Injectable Roundtable
 Exhibit Hall

AM General Session

TIME PROGRAM FACULTY
10:30 – 12:30 PM Lifting Facial Tissue: Minimally Invasive Strategies Susan Weinkle, MD
  Individual Approaches for Rosacea Management: Targeting Multifactorial Pathophysiology and Triggers Linda Stein Gold, MD
  The Role of DNA Repair Enzyme Creams and Supplements to Prevent Skin Cancer Ron Moy, MD
  Skin Cancer Nasal Reconstruction Joel Cohen, MD
  Live Injectable Demonstrations Susan Weinkle, MD
  Interactive Discussion and Q&A Submit questions with your mobile device
12:30 – 2:00 PM Lunch in the Exhibit Hall

  • Aurora Diagnostics Dermpath Showdown
  • P&G Sample Distribution Kiosks
  • AVEENO Formulation Demos
  • Merz Hands-on Injectable Roundtable
Exhibit Hall 

PM General Session

TIME PROGRAM FACULTY
2:00 – 4:15 PM Wound Healing Robert Kirsner, MD
  Managing and Preventing Hair Loss Wendy Roberts, MD
  Atopic Dermatitis: Treatment Tools for Today and Tomorrow Adam Friedman, MD
  Biosimilars: What You Need to Know Leon Kircik, MD
  Acne and Diverse Skin Types Andrew Alexis, MD
  Injectable Live Demonstrations Deborah Sarnoff, MD
  Interactive Discussion and Q&A Submit questions with your mobile device

Afternoon Workshops

TIME PROGRAM FACULTY
4:30 – 5:30 PM Treating Complex Hair Disorders in Skin of Color Andrew Alexis, MD and Wendy Roberts, MD
  Therapeutic Advances in Laser and Light-based Technology Keyvan Nouri, MD
  Medical Dermatology Afternoon Workshop Faculty TBA

Evening Events

TIME PROGRAM FACULTY
5:30 – 7:00 PM GAIN Presents MomGenes: A Live Injection Dinner Symposium Susan Weinkle, MD
6:00 – 8:00 PM Aurora Diagnostics Resident Reception  

MONDAY, JANUARY 16

Aesthetic Training for Residents, New Derms and Beyond
General Session

TIME PROGRAM FACULTY
 8:00 – 12:30 PM Aesthetic Training for Residents, Young Derms and Beyond Deborah Sarnoff, MD, Robert Gotkin, MD, Justin Finch, MD, Kimberly Campbell and Poster Winners
  Hands-on Aesthetic Injection Training: Inject real products into synthetic skin! Test Your Knowledge in the Finch Atlas Image Review. Hear the Latest and Greatest from the Poster Abstract Winners. Don’t Miss this Session from Dermatology Authority on Everything You Need to Know to Come Out Ahead After Residency… and more!
  Check Back for Updates  

2017 Faculty

Conference Chairs

James Spencer, MD, MS

James Spencer, MD, MS

Conference Chair

Perry Robins, MD

Perry Robins, MD

Conference Chair Emeritus

Vice Conference Chairs

Joel L. Cohen, MD

Joel L. Cohen, MD

Vice Conference Chair

Susan H. Weinkle, MD

Susan H. Weinkle, MD

Vice Conference Chair

Medical Director

Adam Friedman, MD, FAAD

Adam Friedman, MD, FAAD

2017 Medical Director

Presenting Faculty

Andrew F. Alexis, MD, MPH

Andrew F. Alexis, MD, MPH

Faculty

Neal Bhatia, MD

Neal Bhatia, MD

Faculty

Martin Braun, MD

Martin Braun, MD

Faculty

Vivian Bucay, MD

Vivian Bucay, MD

Faculty

Jeffrey Callen, MD

Jeffrey Callen, MD

Faculty

Justin Finch, MD

Justin Finch, MD

Faculty

Linda Stein Gold, MD

Linda Stein Gold, MD

Faculty

Robert Gotkin, MD

Robert Gotkin, MD

Faculty

William Hanke, MD, FACP

William Hanke, MD, FACP

Faculty

Sima Jain, MD

Sima Jain, MD

Faculty

Leon Kircik, MD

Leon Kircik, MD

Faculty

Robert Kirsner MD, PhD

Robert Kirsner MD, PhD

Faculty

Ron Moy, MD

Ron Moy, MD

Faculty

E. Vic Ross, MD

E. Vic Ross, MD

Faculty

Jason Pozner, MD

Jason Pozner, MD

Faculty

Wendy E. Roberts, MD, FAAD

Wendy E. Roberts, MD, FAAD

Faculty

Keyvan Nouri, MD

Keyvan Nouri, MD

Faculty

Deborah S. Sarnoff, MD, FAAD, FACP

Deborah S. Sarnoff, MD, FAAD, FACP

Faculty